Governance

The Governing Body is committed to safeguarding, promoting the welfare of children and equality of opportunity for all and expects all staff to share this commitment.

Our School Governors are people who wish to make a positive contribution to the education of our girls.
They work in partnership with the Headteacher and other school staff to promote high standards of educational achievement at the school.

They are primarily responsible and accountable for all major decisions about the school and its future, and ensure that the school is accountable to those it serves.


Governing Body

1 x Headteacher:

Mrs Julie Hazeldine

2 x Staff:

Mrs Heidi Lockett (Non- teaching)
Mr Philip Horridge (Teaching)

4 x Parents:

Mr Graeme Dymond
Mrs Tara Green
Mr Simon Knott
Mr Mark Ormiston

9 x Community

Mr Anthony Burke
Mr Tony Field (Vice-Chair of Governors)
Mr Leo Pyrah
Cllr Mrs June Reilly
Mr Dave Richardson
Ms Elizabeth Steel (Chair of Governors)
Mrs Helen Wiles
2 x Vacancies

TOTAL NUMBER OF GOVERNORS = 16

Contact
To contact any member of the Governing Body, please contact the school on the main school number in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact PA to the Headteacher, Mrs Jane Buckley, via email jbuckley(at)flixtongirls.com or email the Chair of Governors, via email CofG(at)flixtongirls.com

Parent/Staff Governors
Parent Governors are elected from within the parent body of the school when there is a vacancy. Any vacancies will be advertised on the school website.

Staff Governors are elected from within the staff body of the school when there is a vacancy.

Additional Information

GOVERNORS TERMS OF OFFICE

Julie Hazeldine      Headteacher      1/9/2007

COMMUNITY GOVERNORS

Anthony Burke 15/12/2014 – 14/12/2018

Tony Field (Vice Chair) 13/10/2016 – 12/10/2020

Leo Pyrah 24/06/2014 – 23/06/2018

June Reilly 21/03/2016 – 20/03/2020

David Richardson 21/03/2016 – 20/03/2020

Elizabeth Steel (Chair) 24/03/2015 – 23/03/2019

Helen Wiles 24/03/2015 – 23/03/2019

STAFF GOVERNORS

Heidi Lockett 01/05/2013 – 30/04/2017

Mr Phillip Horridge 27/06/2016 – 26/06/2020

PARENT GOVERNORS

Graeme Dymond 5/1/17 - 4/1/21

Tara Green 16/11/2015 – 15/11/2019

Simon Knott 5/1/17 - 4/1/21

Mark Ormiston 24/04/2015 – 23/04/2019

 

ASSOCIATE STAFF MEMBERS

Ruth Bancroft (Director of Business & Finance)  25/05/2013 – 19/05/2017

Sonia Schofield (Deputy Headteacher)                 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019

Dorothy Trussell (Deputy Headteacher)               12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019

 

GOVERNOR PROFILES

Ms. Elizabeth Steel (Community Governor & Chair of Governors)

Elizabeth Steel joined the Governing Body in January 2010, acting initially as a local authority governor and more recently as a community governor. She is Chair of the governing body. She sits on the Standards & Achievement Committee, and the Business & Finance Committee. She has long and varied experience in both schools and colleges. Her last full-time role before retirement was as a College Manager in charge of Humanities and Social Science, Science, Maths and Sport. She currently works as Senior Examiner for a national examination board.
Elizabeth has degree level qualifications with a first degree in Sociology from London University, a PGCE and a Post graduate diploma in Psychology and Sociology of Education. She is also a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Educational Assessors. Elizabeth's hobbies include gardening, football and painting, and she sings with a local choral society.

Mr Tony Field (Community Governor & Vice Chair of Governors)

Tony Field was appointed to the Governing Body in October 2012 as a Community Governor. Tony stepped up to become Chair of Governors for the academic year 2014/2015 and is now the current Vice Chair of Governors.Tony has had two main careers during his working life. Laterally this was with an IT company as a manager in a senior regional capacity. In between working & looking after a disabled family member, he has been keen to put something back into society and for many years done it on a voluntary basis. In respect of this, he has advocated for those less able to do so and sat on the local authorities LIT committee. In 2001 he helped set up the local carers' centre into its current form which he chaired for a number of years. An older people's champion, he has been actively involved in the area of health & social care, worked with the Community Health Council until that body was dismantled. He was then publicly appointed as chairman from inception to end to the successor organisation, the PPI Forum, whose remit (among other things) was to work closely with the NHS, local authorities and those organisations who co-commissioned services with both statutory bodies to improve provision and delivery of services to meet assessed levels of need. Tony offers the skills in Business, Finance, Health & Safety, HR & IT.

Mr Anthony Burke (Community Governor)

Anthony Burke joined the Governing Body in December 2014 as a Community Governor. Since becoming a governor, Anthony has become a member of the Business & Finance Committee and has also enjoyed attending both Academic Awards evening in the Autumn term of 2014 and the Sound of Music performance in the Spring term of 2015.
Anthony is a Principal Research Officer with HMRC, having worked in a range of analytical posts in the civil service since 2008. He hopes to be able to use his research and analysis skills to be able to support FGS. Anthony has a degree in Sociology and Criminology and an MSc in Sociological Research. Outside of working Anthony is a keen cook and enjoys watching a range of sports, as well as playing badminton.

Mrs Tara Green (Parent Governor)

Tara's daughter is currently in Year 9. Tara was on the PTA throughout her time at Primary School and was Chair for her last 2 years. During this time she built strong relationships with teachers, staff and parents and remains an active supporter of the school even though her daughter no longer goes there. Tara has lived in Urmston all of her life and attended Urmston Grammar School down the road from 1987 until 1994. Although Tara moved to Sheffield for 3 years whilst at University she always knew she would return to her home town and actually bought her family home from her Parents 15 years ago.
Tara's working life as a Project Manager for a large bank allows her flexibility which enables her to dedicate time and resource to Flixton Girls School as a Parent Governor. She is passionate about education and as a working mother she is also passionate about girl's education.
Although Tara has now retired from high level sport, she played Water Polo for Great Britain for 10 years and also captained City of Manchester A team. By being involved with sport throughout her life, Tara has learned to prioritise school work and leisure time, which is a trait she is trying to instil into her daughter! Tara feels that she would be able to offer the school professional support from a business perspective along with loyalty and dedication.

Mr Philip Horridge (Staff Governor Teaching)

Phil has recently been appointed as a staff governor representing the teaching staff. Phil has worked at FGS as a Science teacher since September 2013 and sits on the Standards & Achievement Committee.

Mrs. Heidi Lockett (Staff Governor Non-Teaching)

Heidi Lockett has been a member of support staff at FGS since 2002 and a governor since 2009; this being her 2nd term of office. Heidi is the school's Safeguarding Officer and has a wealth of experience in this area and works tirelessly in looking after our students' pastoral needs and keeping them safe. Heidi is a member of the Governor's Culture & Ethos Committee.

Mr Mark Ormiston (Parent Governor)

Mark Ormiston joined the Governing Body in May 2014 as Parent Governor. A local resident and owner of a local business, Mark has excellent contacts in the local business community. He is pro-actively reaching out on behalf of the school to encourage local business to form close partnerships with the school for the benefit of the pupils.
Mark has a range of technical qualifications from Microsoft and Avaya and Post Graduate Diplomas in Direct Marketing and Digital Marketing. Mark's hobbies are Photography, Cinema, Video Filming and Production.

Mr Leo Pyrah (Community Governor)

Leo Pyrah joined FGS as a Community Governor in June 2014. He works as a project manager in the Research and Development function of a large global organisation (Pilkington Glass). Leo has a Masters in Chemistry from University of Oxford and recently became a STEM ambassador promoting Science and Technology to young people. Leo sits on the Standards & Achievement committee. Outside of work Leo enjoys football, running and triathlon.

Cllr. Mrs. June Reilly (Community Governor)

Cllr Mrs June Reilly joined the Governing Body as a Local Authority Representative over 10 years ago and now sits on The Board as a Community Governor. June is a member of the Standards & Achievement Committee.

Mr. David Richardson (Community Governor)

Mr Dave Richardson joined the Governing Body as a Parent Representative over 10 years ago and now sits on The Board as a Community Governor. Dave is a member of the Culture & Ethos Committee.

Mrs Helen Wiles (Community Governor)

Helen Wiles was appointed in March 2015 as a Community Governor. She has served as a Foundation Governor at a Salford primary school for 30 years and also had a spell as a Parent Governor at a Salford high school. Helen is a member of the Standards & Achievement Committee and her main aim is to help improve provision for Able, Gifted and Talented students. Helen spent 26 years teaching science, particularly chemistry, at FGS, where she eventually became acting deputy head, and a further 3 years working in the school office. Now retired, Helen enjoys amateur dramatics, walking, knitting and watching football. She is also heavily involved in church and local community work and sings in the church choir.

 

Please use the links below to access additional information about Governance at FGS.

governing-body-register-of-business--pecuniary-interests.pdf

2016- 17 Governor Committee Structure Updated Feb 2017.doc

funding-agreement.pdf

articles-of-association.pdf

Governors Attendance at Meetings 2015 to 2016.pdf